Sunday, October 26, 2008

Aftermath: Part 3

Subtitled: Damn, I bought a s**tload of yarn!

All right y'all. It's Sunday evening, I'm exhausted, but a promise is a promise. I give you my Rhinebeck purchases. Grab a drink, you're going to be here a while ;)

Briar Rose Fibers Legend (100% merino, sportweight, 1300 yards)

Kate's totally jealous of this yarn. I might hold onto it if I ever need extra leverage on her someday (insert evil laugh here)

Briar Rose Fibers Sea Pearl (50% merino, 50% tencel, laceweight, 1000 yards)

Briar Rose Fibers Wistful (50% alpaca, 30% merino, 20% silk, worsted weight, 500 yards)

What can I say about this yarn other than I want to kiss it and love it and I wish I'd bought more?

(By the way, if you're keeping track, this is all from our first stop. Go overboard much?)

Springtide Farm Cashmere (100% cashmere, lace 2-ply, 400 yards).

Yeah, what can I say about this purchase, other than I'm a complete softness junkie???? This stuff is just unbelievable. And besides, just LOOK at it!

And that colour. Those are MY colours, yo. No idea what I'm going to make with it yet, but I can tell you this much: at 35$ a skein, it's going to be for ME, baby!

Alpaca with a Twist Baby Twist Jumbo Hank (100% baby alpaca, dk weight, 549 yards)

I'm thinking a nice man-scarf for this yarn (I know what you're thinking, the men in my life have really got it made! You've no idea...). So soft, so nice. Kate-the-Enabler also bought 2 hanks of this yarn (hers is black).

Spirit Trail Fiberworks "Si-Ling" (scroll down) (100% Bombyx Silk, worsted weight, 273 yards)

This yarn literally stopped me dead in my tracks. I was drawn to it, I was just incapable of resistance! I've no idea what the heck Bombyx silk is, but it looks great and it's incredibly soft. Me likey!

I think at this point I fell off the bandwagon and bought 6 balls of Schachenmayr nomotta Regia Design Line Kaffe Fassett, even though I'd sworn that I would NOT BE BUYING ANY SOCK YARN AT RHINEBECK (seriously, you should see my sock yarn stash. I's bordering on obscene).

Landscape Jungle (colour 4350)

Landscape Celebration (colour 4355)

Landscape Fog (colour 4253)

I cast on for another pair of Miscellaneous-Man Socks with this last one yarn (pics some other time, or you can check out my project page on Ravelry). Still no Landscape Fire though. I'll have to remedy that (in the distant future).

OK, so at this point I'm DONE. I've blown my budget, I'm DEFINITELY NOT BUYING ANY MORE YARN. I actually say to Kate, "Unless you throw some Cranberry worsted my way, I'm done."

Then Kate says she wants to go back to the Shelridge Farm booth to scope out possible yarn options for Wisteria. (Anyone else spontaneously burst into Def Leppard's Hysteria when someone mentions this pattern? Just me, eh? Thought so.)

She found what she was looking for, and I ran smack dab into this:

Shelridge Farm Soft Touch W4 (100% wool, worsted weight)

If you embiggen this shot, you'll see that the colourway is called Cranberry. Hey, who was I to argue when the Knitting Goddess dropped this on me? I'm no fool. I've got 8 skeins of this lovely yarn. I can't wait to get started. :)

And that about does it, folks. Oh wait, wanna see what was in the Knitspot prize I won at the Ravelry party?

Hamsa pattern, along with a skein of Knitting Notions Classic Merino Lace (100% merino, lace 2-ply, 388 yards)

Sock de la Mer pattern, along with a skein of Knitting Notions Classic Merino Supersock (100% superwash merino, 420 yards)

Nice, right? Oh, did I mention there was ALSO a 25$ gift certificate for the Knitspot pattern shop? Oh yeah, baby. Who da wo-man?

OK, the evening has passed me by. I'm beat, the weekend was productive, blahblahblah. I want to take the day off to sit in my pj's and knit. Dream on, right!

Happy Knitting everyone!

9 comments:

Knit and Purl Mama said...

Nice loot Tara! Jealous of your Knitspot prize. We never got raffle tickets at the Rav party because I knew we wouldnt be staying as late as the raffle (because of the boys). But next year - NO KIDS...! Seriously. And next year, I'm shopping with you.

Caroline said...

That's what I call yarn porn! Wow! Think of me if you ever need to destash! I'll need to go next year!

Big Girl Feet said...

ahhh lovely yarn!! lucky girl!!

jeloca said...

"...I get wisterical....wisteria...oh can you feel it..."

Sorry. :)

All the new yarn is amazing...alpaca and silk and merino, oh my! I think Bombyx is the top-rated silk stuff, but don't quote me.

And holy cow- that first skein officially counts as the largest skein I think I've ever seen. Either it's the photo, or that thing is HUGE!

Amelah said...

Very nice!!! You definitely beat Robyn & I ! LOL we will just see next year tho!!!

Sereknitty said...

Oh baby, I'm hopping up and down with excitement over your yarn score! That silk is calling my name :) Wonder what the cashmere will end up becoming ... hmmm.

Mrhide said...

the Wistful pic cracks me up!

Alrischa said...

If I was near enough to steal one, it would be the Sea Pearl Ü 50% merino, 50% tencel! You are a softness junky. But the Si Ling stopped me in my tracks, too. What the hell, if I'm stealing the Sea Pearl, I'll take that shiny one, too.

And the sheep. Mwah haha!

And the sea sock stuff. You said you don't need it.

Green green green. I wonder if my hubby would let me fly over when the mortgage is paid...?

I bet you keep going to the yarn stash and pulling out different bits and staring at them in adoration hehehe Ü

Sinéad said...

I love yarn pron, could look all day...
Loving the Briar Rose Sea Pearl, gorgeous colour.
How'd you manage to win such a great bag of loot? I wouldn't win an argument out of a paper bag. Dying to see your pattern ideas for them!